Privacy Policy

IAN CHAPMAN PHOTOGRAPHY
PRIVACY POLICY / GDPR
From the 25th May 2018 new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) comes into force. This will affect the way all companies digitally communicate with their customers and the information they store to send these communications.

This privacy policy is for this website and served by Ian Chapman Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. This policy may be updated from time to time and will take effect upon publication to the website

Contact Information

Ian Chapman Photography will require you to contact us first via our contact us page, email or via Facebook. We will then contact you via e-mail or Facebook once your photos are on our website, informing you that these are available to view.

The only personal information we hold about you is your name, email address, phone number and if you have purchased from Ian Chapman Photography, your home address. None of this data would be shared with any third parties.

You may request to see copies of any personal information held and also request that the information is updated or removed in its entirety.

Ian Chapman Photography will take all reasonable precautions to keep details of your order and payments secure. Details are stored only for the processing of orders and or enquires and to satisfy our accounting requirements. We do not rent, sell or share access to your data with any third parties.

All transactions though Ian Chapman Photography website are via PayPal and are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. This will result in Ian Chapman Photography and PayPal using the personal data of our customers but only for the processing of your order.

Processing & Storage of Data

Your personal information and any other data you give will be stored, securely, for a minimum of 12 months. After that time you can ask if you wish to remain in our database. If you do not wish to remain you will be removed.

If you do not make a request for your details to be deleted I may keep your data on file for business purposes.

Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), better known as the EU Cookie Law, is supposed to protect your personal data and stop websites from tracking your habits. The law is a minefield, however we have checked the cookies on this website and they are all detailed below, to the best of our knowledge.
By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to the following:
First-party cookies are created and controlled by software on the Clikpic server:

• The main ‘AmbientLife’ server uses standard Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited
.
• The website caching software creates a temporary cookie when you’re logged in, so it doesn’t show you cached data.

Links to other websites

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links, etc to other websites.)

Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Resources and further information

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy